Extra Curricular Clubs – Autumn 2021

For clubs run by GFS, parents MUST book and pay (where applicable) via School Gateway.
Please sign up by FRIDAY 10th SEPTEMBER – late sign up add a huge administrative burden.
ALL CLUBS ARE SUBJECT TO COVID RESTRICTIONS. CLUBS MAY CHANGE AT VERY SHORT NOTICE!

Day/TimeClub NameDatesYear GroupsLocationLed By/ContactBooking
Monday
7.45-8.40am
Gymnastics Club
13/09-13/121-4Upper School HallMark Westley
www.juniorgymclub.co.uk
Direct online booking
Monday
12.30-1.15pm
Tennis Tigers
Townsend Tennis Club
06/09-06/123-6
LIMITED SPACES!
Upper School HallNeil/Jonathan
Matt Foster
Townsend TC
Booking form
Monday
3.20-4.30pm
Football
(subject to
weather & light)
06/09-06/12
May finish earlier
if weather is poor
4-6School Field (or Upper School Hall in poor weather)Mr Berman,
Mr Pidgeon (Apex),
Miss Rees
Book via School Gateway
£20(term)
Tuesday
7.45-8.40am
PROMPT!
Netball (Yr 5)
NEW MEMBERS WELCOME!
07/09-14/125Top Playground (or Upper School Hall in poor weather)Miss Elson, Miss Kirton,
Mr Pidgeon (Apex)
Book via School Gateway
£20(term)
Tuesday
7.45-8.40am
PROMPT!
Netball (Yr6)
Existing members ONLY (or contact Miss Elson)
07/09-14/126Top Playground/
Upper School Hall (in poor weather)
Miss Elson, Miss Kirton,
Mr Pidgeon (Apex)
Book via School Gateway
£20(term)
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
French07/09-14/121Beech ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Tuesday
12.25-1pm
Cross Country / Indoor Athletics07/09-14/123-4School Field or Upper School HallMiss Elson,
Mr Pidgeon,
Mrs Smith
Book via School Gateway
£20(term)
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
Yrs 1-2 Choir 07/09-07/12
(subject to teacher commitments)
1-2Miss Wray Upper School HallMiss Wray
(GFS Music Leader)
Book via School Gateway
£10(term)
Tuesday
3.20-4.20pm
Art Class with ArtShed 14/09-07/121-2Oak ClassroomArtShed
Anna-Silvia Dooley
Booking form
Wednesday
7.40-8.45am
Cheer Dance/Acro08/09-15/123-6Upper School HallPerforming Herts
Jenny-Marie Jones
Direct booking online
Wednesday
12.25-1pm
Cross Country / Indoor Athletics08/09-15/125-6School Field or Upper School HallMiss Elson, Mr Pidgeon (Apex) , Mrs SmithBook via School Gateway
£20(term)
Wednesday
12.30-1pm
Orchestra08/09-08/12
(subject to teacher commitments)
1-6Upper School HallMrs HaydenBook via School Gateway
£10(term)
Wednesday
12.30-1pm
French08/09-08/122Larch ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Wednesday
12.30-1.30pm
(2 sessions)
Code Club
08/09-08/123-6Thames ClassroomKevin Think BigBooking form
Wednesday
3.20-4.10pm
Yrs 3-6 Choir08/09-08/12
(subject to teacher commitments)
3-6Upper School HallMiss Wray
(GFS Music Leader)
Book via School Gateway
£10(term)
Wednesday
3.30-4.30pm
Excel Football 08/09-10/112-3
LIMITED SPACES!
School FieldExcel FootballContact Carlos
0208 950 8526
info@excelsport.co.uk
Thursday
7.40-8.45am
Just Dance 09/09-16/12R-6Upper School Hall & Breakout AreaPerforming Herts
Jenny-Marie Jones
Direct booking online
Thursday
12.00-12.30pm
Fencing16/09-09/121-2Upper School HallPaul Davis Fencing AcademyFlyer
Direct Booking Online.
Thursday
12.30-1.00pm
Fencing16/09-09/123-6Upper School HallPaul Davis Fencing AcademyFlyer
Direct Booking Online
Thursday
12.55-1.25pm
French 09/09-16/123-4Trent ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Thursday
(2 sessions)
3.20-4.20pm
4.20-5.20pm
Awesome Engineers09/09-16/121-6Breakout SpaceMelvyn BurgoyneFlyer
www.awesome-engineers.com
Thursday
5.45-6.30pm
Table Tennis09/09-16/124-6
LIMITED SPACES!
Upper School HallBook via School Gateway
£49(term)
Friday
7.50-8.40am
Basketball10/09-10/123-6Top Playground or
Upper School Hall
Mr Pidgeon, (Apex)Book via School Gateway
£45.50(term)
Friday
12-1pm
Glee Club
10/09-17/121-2Upper School HallJenny-MarieDirect booking online