Garden Fields JMI School | Townsend Drive, St Albans, AL3 5RL | 01727 890440

Garden Fields JMI School | Townsend Drive, St Albans, AL3 5RL
01727 890440

GFS Logo

Garden Fields JMI School

Growing Hearts and Minds

Building children’s confidence, igniting a love of learning and creating wonderful memories

Part of the Alban Academies Trust
Sharing Educational Excellence

GFS Logo

Garden Fields JMI School

Growing Hearts and Minds

Building children’s confidence, igniting a love of learning and creating wonderful memories

Part of the Alban Academies Trust
Sharing Educational Excellence

EXTRA CURRICULAR CLUBS – AUTUMN TERM 2022

For clubs run by GFS, parents MUST book and pay (where applicable) via Abor.
Please sign up by FRIDAY 16th SEPTEMBER – late sign up adds a huge administrative burden.
ALL CLUBS ARE SUBJECT TO COVID RESTRICTIONS. CLUBS MAY CHANGE AT VERY SHORT NOTICE!

Day/TimeClub NameDatesYear GroupsLocationLed By/ContactBooking
Monday
7.40-8.40am
Gymnastics Club
12/09-12/121-4
Upper School Hall
Mark Westley
www.juniorgymclub.co.uk
Direct online booking
Monday
12.30-1.15pm
Tennis Tigers
Townsend Tennis Club
26/09-05/012
BRING PACKED LUNCH
3-6
BRING PACKED LUNCH
Upper School Hall
BRING PACKED LUNCH
Neil/Jonathan
Matt Foster
Townsend TC
Booking form
Monday
3.20-4.20pm

Football
Girls & Boys
12/09-05/12
SUBJECT TO WEATHER & LIGHT
4-6
4.20 PM FINISH!
LAST SESSION 5/12
School Field (or Upper School Hall in poor weather)Mr Berman,
Mr Pidgeon (Apex),
Miss Elson
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
7.45-8.40am
PROMPT!
Netball Yr 5
NEW MEMBERS WELCOME!
13/09-13/125Top Playground (or Upper School Hall in poor weather)Miss Elson, Miss Kirton,
Mr Pidgeon (Apex)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
7.45-8.40am
PROMPT!
Netball Yr 6

13/09-13/126Top Playground/
Upper School Hall (in poor weather)
Miss Elson, Miss Kirton,
Mr Pidgeon (Apex)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
French06/09-06/121
Beech ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Tuesday
12.25-1pm
Cross Country / Indoor Athletics (lunch after)13/09-13/125-6School Field or Upper School HallMr Pidgeon (Apex)
Mrs Smith
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
Recorder Club13/09-13/12
(subject to teacher
commitments)
4 & 6Music Room
Please bring own instrument if possible!
Mrs HaydenConsent Required
Book via Arbor
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
Yrs 1-2 Choir 13/09-13/12
(subject to teacher
commitments)
1-2Miss Wray Upper School HallMiss Wray
(GFS Music Leader)
Book via Arbor
£10(term)
Tuesday
3.20-4.20pm
Art Class with ArtShed
13/09-06/121-2
Oak Classroom
Amy ThorneDirect Booking Online

Flyer
Wednesday
7.40-8.45am
Cheer Dance/Acro14/09-14/123-6Upper School HallPerforming Herts
Jenny-Marie Jones
Direct booking online
Wednesday
12.25-1pm
Cross Country / Indoor Athletics (lunch after)14/09-14/123-4School Field or Upper School HallMr Pidgeon (Apex),
Mrs Smith
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Wednesday
12.30-1pm
Orchestra
(open to children who already play instruments)
14/09-14/12
(subject to teacher commitments)
3-6Upper School HallMrs HaydenBook via Arbor
£10(term)
Wednesday
12.30-1pm
French07/09-07/122

Larch ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Wednesday
12.30 - 1pm
Yrs 5 & 6
1pm - 1.30pm
Yr 3 & 4
(2 sessions)
Code Club
07/09/22-07/12/223&4
5&6
Thames ClassroomKevin Think BigBooking form
Wednesday
3.20-4.10pm
Yrs 3-6 Choir
14/09-14/12
(subject to teacher commitments)
3-6
Upper School Hall
Miss Wray
(GFS Music Leader)
Book via Arbor
£10(term)
Wednesday
3.30-4.30pm
Excel Football
LAST SESSION 23/11
14/09/-23/11
LAST SESSION 23/11
1-3
LAST SESSION 23/11
School Field
LAST SESSION 23/11
Excel Football
LAST SESSION 23/11
Contact Carlos
info@excelsport.co.uk
0330 311 0 244 or 0208 950 8526
Thursday
7.40-8.45am
Just Dance 15/09-15/12R-6Upper School Hall & Breakout AreaPerforming Herts
Jenny-Marie Jones
Direct booking online
Thursday
12.30-1pm
Fencing15/09-15/12
1-2Upper School HallPaul Davis Fencing AcademyFlyer

Direct Booking Online
Thursday
1pm -1.30pm
Fencing15/09-15/123-6Upper School HallPaul Davis Fencing AcademyFlyer

Direct Booking Online
Thursday
12.55-1.25pm
French 08/09-08/123-4
Trent ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Thursday
3.20-4.20pm
Awesome Engineers
LIMITED SPACES!
08/09-15/121-6Breakout Space
Sara & GeorginaFlyer

www.awesome-engineers.com
Thursday
5.45-6.30pm
Table Tennis

15/09-15/012
4-6


Upper School Hall
Mr Harry Adams
(Apex Sports Coach)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Friday
7.50-8.40am
Basketball
NO SESSION 25/11
OCCASIONAL DAY
16/09-16/12
NO SESSION 25/11
OCCASIONAL DAY
3-6
NO SESSION 25/11
OCCASIONAL DAY
Top Playground or
Upper School Hall
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)Book via Arbor
£45.50(term)
Friday
12.30-1pm
1-1.30pm
Glee Club
NO SESSION 25/11
OCCASIONAL DAY
16/09-16/012
NO SESSION 25/11
OCCASIONAL DAY
1-2
3-4
NO SESSION 25/11
OCCASIONAL DAY
Upper School Hall
NO SESSION 25/11
OCCASIONAL DAY
Jenny-Marie
NO SESSION 25/11
OCCASIONAL DAY
Direct booking online