Garden Fields JMI School | Townsend Drive, St Albans, AL3 5RL | 01727 890440

Garden Fields JMI School | Townsend Drive, St Albans, AL3 5RL
01727 890440

GFS Logo

Garden Fields JMI School

Growing Hearts and Minds

Ambition | Respect | Kindness

Part of the Alban Academies Trust
Sharing Educational Excellence

GFS Logo

Garden Fields JMI School

Growing Hearts and Minds

Part of the Alban Academies Trust
Sharing Educational Excellence

EXTRA CURRICULAR CLUBS – AUTUMN TERM 2023

For clubs run by GFS, parents MUST book and pay (where applicable) via Abor.
Please sign up by FRIDAY 8th SEPTEMBER – late sign up adds a huge administrative burden.
CLUBS MAY CHANGE AT VERY SHORT NOTICE!

Day/TimeClub NameDatesYear GroupsLocationLed By/ContactBooking
Monday
7.40-8.40am
Gymnastics Club
11/09-11/121-5
Upper School Hall
Mark Westley
www.juniorgymclub.co.uk
Direct online booking

Flyer
Monday
12.30-1.15pm
Tennis Tigers
Townsend Tennis Club

11/09-11/12
BRING PACKED LUNCH
3-6
BRING PACKED LUNCH
Upper School Hall
BRING PACKED LUNCH
Neil/Jonathan
Matt Foster
Townsend TC
Booking form
Monday
3.20-4.30pm
Football (Boys)11/09-04/12
SUBJECT TO LIGHT
& WEATHER
4, 5 & 6


School Field - any decision to cancel will be made at lunch time on the dayMr Berman,
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Monday
3.20-4.30pm
Football (Girls)11/09-04/12
SUBJECT TO LIGHT
& WEATHER
4,5 & 6School Field - any decision to cancel will be made at lunch time on the dayMiss Elson
Miss Kirton

Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
7.45-8.40 PROMPT!
Netball Yr 5
ALL WELCOLME!
12/09-12/125
Top Playground (or Upper School Hall in poor weather)Mr Weatherhead (Apex)Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
7.45-8.40am
PROMPT!
Netball Yr 6
EXISTING MEMBERS ONLY
NEW MEMBERS CONTACT
12/09-12/126
Top Playground (or Upper School Hall in poor weather)Miss Elson & Miss KirtonBook via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
French12/09-12/121
Beech ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Tuesday
12.25-1pm
Cross Country / Indoor Athletics (lunch after)12/09-12/12
5-6School Field or Upper School HallMrs Smith &
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
Yrs 1-2 Choir
12/09-12/121-2Upper School HallAbi GilesBook via Arbor
£10(term)
Tuesday
3.20-4.20pm
Art Class with ArtShed12/09-05/121-2
3-6
Snowdrop
Nightingale
Amy & Sandie
Ellie & Kathy
Direct Booking Online

Flyer
Wednesday
7.40-8.45am
Cheer Dance/Acro13/09-13/123-6Upper School HallPerforming Herts
Jenny-Marie Jones
Contact Jenny-Marie
www.performingherts.com
Wednesday
12.25-1pm
Cross Country / Indoor Athletics (lunch after)13/09-13/12
3-4School Field or Upper School HallMrs Smith &
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Wednesday
12.30-1pm
French06/06-06/122

Larch ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Wednesday
12.30 - 1pm
Yrs 4 5 & 6
1pm - 1.30pm
Yr 3
(2 sessions)
Code Club
06/09-13/12Yrs 4, 5 & 6 (lunch after)
Yr 3 (lunch before)
Thames Classroom
Kevin Think BigFlyer
Wednesday
3.20-4.10pm
NO SESSION 18/10/23
AS PARENT CONSULTATIONS
Yrs 3-6 Choir
NO SESSION 18/10/23
AS PARENT CONSULTATIONS
13/09-13/12
NO SESSION 18/10/23
AS PARENT CONSULTATIONS
3-6
NO SESSION 18/10/23
AS PARENT CONSULTATIONS
Upper School Hall
NO SESSION 18/10/23
AS PARENT CONSULTATIONS
Abi Giles
NO SESSION 18/10/23
AS PARENT CONSULTATIONS
Book via Arbor
£10(term)
Wednesday
3.30-4.30pm
Excel Football
LIMITED SPACES FOR ALL YEAR GROUPS
13/09-22/111-3
LIMITED SPACES FOR ALL YEAR GROUPS
School Field
Excel FootballContact Carlos

0330 3110244 or 0208 950 8526
Thursday
7.40-8.45am
Just Dance 14/09-14/12R-6Upper School Hall & Breakout AreaPerforming Herts
Jenny-Marie Jones
Contact Jenny-Marie
www.performingherts.com
Thursday
12.30-1pm
Fencing14/09-14/121-2Upper School HallPaul Davis Fencing AcademyFlyer

Direct Booking Online
Thursday
1pm -1.30pm
Fencing14/09-14/123-6Upper School HallPaul Davis Fencing AcademyFlyer

Direct Booking Online
Thursday
12.55-1.25pm
French 07/09-07/123Trent ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Thursday
3.20-4.20pm
Awesome Engineers
LIMITED SPACES!
07/09-14/121-6Breakout Space
Sara & GeorginaFlyer

www.awesome-engineers.com
Thursday
3.20-4.20pm
Zen Yoga Club
LIMITED SPACES!
02/11-14/12
NO SESSION
23/11
4-6Music Room
(Lower School)
Claire Watson
https://www.zenclub.org/kids-classes
Thursday
5.45-6.30pm
Table Tennis
14/09-14/124-6
Upper School HallMr James Graham/
Mr Pidgeon
(Apex Sports Coach)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Friday
7.50-8.40am
Basketball

VERY LIMITED SPACES

15/09-15/12
6
Top Playground or
Upper School Hall
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)£45.50(term)
Friday
12.30-1pm
1-1.30pm
Glee Club
15/09-15/121-2
3-4
Upper School Hall
Jenny-MarieContact Jenny-Marie
www.performingherts.com