Garden Fields JMI School | Townsend Drive, St Albans, AL3 5RL | 01727 890440

Garden Fields JMI School | Townsend Drive, St Albans, AL3 5RL
01727 890440

GFS Logo

Garden Fields JMI School

Growing Hearts and Minds

Ambition | Respect | Kindness

Part of the Alban Academies Trust
Sharing Educational Excellence

GFS Logo

Garden Fields JMI School

Growing Hearts and Minds

Part of the Alban Academies Trust
Sharing Educational Excellence

EXTRA CURRICULAR CLUBS – SPRING TERM 2024

For clubs run by GFS, parents MUST book and pay (where applicable) via Arbor.
Please sign up BEFORE THE CLUB START DATE – late sign up adds a huge administrative burden.

Please scroll to the right to see all columns >>

Day/TimeClub NameDatesYear GroupsLocationLed By/ContactBooking
Monday
7.40-8.40am
Gymnastics Club
08/01-25/031-5
Upper School Hall
Mark Westley
www.juniorgymclub.co.uk
Direct Booking Online

Flyer
Monday
12.30-1.15pm
Tennis Tigers
Townsend Tennis Club
08/01-18/03

BRING PACKED LUNCH
3-6
BRING PACKED LUNCH
Upper School Hall
BRING PACKED LUNCH
Neil/Jonathan
Matt Foster
Townsend TC
Booking form
Monday
3.20-4.30pm
Football (Boys)15/01-25/03
SUBJECT TO LIGHT
& WEATHER
4, 5 & 6


School Field - any decision to cancel will be made at lunch time on the dayMr BermanBook via Arbor
£20(term)
Monday
3.20-4.30pm
Football (Girls)15/01-25/03
SUBJECT TO LIGHT
& WEATHER
4,5 & 6School Field - any decision to cancel will be made at lunch time on the dayMiss Elson
Miss Kirton

Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
7.40-8.40 PROMPT!
Netball Yr 4
ALL WELCOME!
27/02-26/034Enter school via Yr 6 Breakout SpaceMiss ElsonBook via Arbor
£10(half term)
Tuesday
7.40-8.40 PROMPT!
Netball Yr 5
ALL WELCOLME!
09/01-26/035
Top Playground (or Upper School Hall in poor weather)Mr Weatherhead (Apex)Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
7.40-8.40am
PROMPT!
Netball Yr 6
EXISTING MEMBERS ONLY
NEW MEMBERS CONTACT
09/01-26/036
Top Playground (or Upper School Hall in poor weather)Miss Elson & Miss KirtonBook via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
French09/01-19/031
Beech ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Tuesday
12.25-1pm
Cross Country / Indoor Athletics (lunch after)09/01-26/035-6School Field or Upper School HallMrs Smith &
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
Yrs 1-2 Choir
09/01-26/031-2Music ClassroomMr WoodhamsBook via Arbor
£10(term)
Tuesday
3.20-4.20pm
Art Class with ArtShed

09/01-26/03
1-2
3-6
Snowdrop
Nightingale
Amy & Sandie
Ellie & Kathy
Direct Booking Online

Flyer
Tuesday
3.20-4.20pm
Mad Science!16/01-26/03KST 1 Larch
KST 2 Kestrel
Direct Booking Online KS1

Direct Booking Online KS2

Flyer

Tuesday
3.20-4.20pm
Awesome Apprentices!09/01-12/031-2Lea ClassroomAna

Flyer

www.awesome-engineers.com
Wednesday
7.40-8.45am
Cheer Dance/Acro10/01-27/033-6Upper School HallPerforming Herts
Jenny-Marie Jones
Contact Jenny-Marie
www.performingherts.com
Wednesday
12.25-1pm
Cross Country / Indoor Athletics (lunch after)10/01-27/033-4School Field or Upper School HallMrs Smith &
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Wednesday
12.30-1pm
French10/01-20/032

Larch ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Wednesday
12.30 - 1pm
Yrs 4 5 & 6
1pm - 1.30pm
Yr 3
(2 sessions)
Code Club
10/01-27/03Yrs 4, 5 & 6 (lunch after)
Yr 3 (lunch before)
Thames Classroom
Kevin Think BigFlyer
Wednesday
3.20-4.10pm
Yrs 3-6 Choir
10/01-27/033-6

Upper School Hall
Ms Giles
Book via Arbor
£10(term)
Wednesday
3.30-4.30pm
Excel Football
LIMITED SPACES FOR ALL YEAR GROUPS
Last Session
27/03
1-3
LIMITED SPACES FOR ALL YEAR GROUPS
School Field
Excel FootballContact Carlos

0330 3110244 or 0208 950 8526
Thursday
7.40-8.45am
Just Dance
NO SESSION15/02
11/01-28/03
NO SESSION15/02
R-6Upper School Hall & Breakout AreaPerforming Herts
Jenny-Marie Jones
Contact Jenny-Marie
www.performingherts.com
Thursday
12.30-1pm
Fencing
NO SESSION15/02
Direct Booking Online1-2Upper School HallPaul Davis Fencing AcademyFlyer

Direct Booking Online
Thursday
1pm -1.30pm
Fencing
NO SESSION15/02
Direct Booking Online3-6Upper School HallPaul Davis Fencing AcademyFlyer


Direct Booking Online
Thursday
12.55-1.25pm
French
NO SESSION15/02
11/01-21/03
NO SESSION15/02
3Trent ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Thursday
3.20-4.20pm
Awesome Engineers
LIMITED SPACES!
NO SESSION15/02
11/01-14/03
NO SESSION15/02
1-6Breakout Space
Sara & GeorginaFlyer

www.awesome-engineers.com
Thursday
3.20-4.20pm
Zen Yoga Club
LIMITED SPACES!
11/01-21/034-6Music Room
(Lower School)
Claire Watson
Book Direct Online
Thursday
5.45-6.30pm
Table Tennis
11/01-21/034-6
Upper School HallMr James Graham/
Mr Pidgeon
(Apex Sports Coach)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Friday
7.50-8.40am
Basketball

VERY LIMITED SPACES

05/01-28/03
NO SESSION16/02
6
Top Playground or
Upper School Hall
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)£35 (term)
Friday
12.30-1pm
1-1.30pm
Glee Club
12/01-22/03
NO SESSION16/02
1-2
3-4
Upper School Hall
Jenny-MarieContact Jenny-Marie
www.performingherts.com