Garden Fields JMI School | Townsend Drive, St Albans, AL3 5RL | 01727 890440

Garden Fields JMI School | Townsend Drive, St Albans, AL3 5RL
01727 890440

GFS Logo

Garden Fields JMI School

Growing Hearts and Minds

Building children’s confidence, igniting a love of learning and creating wonderful memories

Part of the Alban Academies Trust
Sharing Educational Excellence

GFS Logo

Garden Fields JMI School

Growing Hearts and Minds

Building children’s confidence, igniting a love of learning and creating wonderful memories

Part of the Alban Academies Trust
Sharing Educational Excellence

EXTRA CURRICULAR CLUBS – SPRING TERM 2023

For clubs run by GFS, parents MUST book and pay (where applicable) via Abor.
Please sign up by Friday 13th January – late sign up adds a huge administrative burden.

Day/TimeClub NameDatesYear GroupsLocationLed By/ContactBooking
Monday
7.40-8.40am
Gymnastics Club
09/01-27/031-4
Upper School Hall
Mark Westley
www.juniorgymclub.co.uk
Direct online booking

Flyer
Monday
12.30-1.15pm
Tennis Tigers
Townsend Tennis Club
09/01-27/03
BRING PACKED LUNCH
3-6
BRING PACKED LUNCH
Upper School Hall
BRING PACKED LUNCH
Neil/Jonathan
Matt Foster
Townsend TC
Booking form
Monday
3.20-4.20pm

Football
Girls & Boys
16/01-27/01
SUBJECT TO WEATHER & LIGHT
4-6


School Field (or Upper School Hall in poor weather)Mr Berman,
Mr Pidgeon (Apex),
Miss Elson
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
7.45-8.40 PROMPT!
Netball Yr 4
ALL WELCOLME!
10/01-28/034Top Playground (or Upper School Hall in poor weather)Miss Elson
Tuesday
7.45-8.40am
PROMPT!
Netball Yr 5
New members welcome!
10/01-28/035Top Playground (or Upper School Hall in poor weather)Miss Elson, Miss Kirton,
Mr Pidgeon (Apex)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
7.45-8.40am
PROMPT!
Netball Yr 6
(existing members only)

10/01-28/036Top Playground/
Upper School Hall (in poor weather)
Miss Elson, Miss Kirton,
Mr Pidgeon (Apex)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
French10/01-28/031
Beech ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Tuesday
12.25-1pm
Cross Country / Indoor Athletics (lunch after)10/01-28/035-6School Field or Upper School HallMr Pidgeon (Apex)
Mrs Smith
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
Recorder Club10/01-28/03
(subject to teacher
commitments)
4 & 6Music Room
Please bring own instrument if possible!
Mrs HaydenConsent Required
Book via Arbor
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
Yrs 1-2 Choir 10/01-28/03
(subject to teacher
commitments)
1-2Miss Wray Upper School HallMiss Wray
(GFS Music Leader)
Book via Arbor
£10(term)
Tuesday
3.20-4.20pm
Art Class with ArtShed10/01-21/031-2
Oak Classroom
Amy & SandieDirect Booking Online

Flyer
Tuesday
3.20-4.20 pm
Magical Maths10/01-28/031-2
3-6
KST 1 Willow
KST 2 Nightingale
Magical Maths InstructorFlyer
Wednesday
7.40-8.45am
Cheer Dance/Acro11/01-29/033-6Upper School HallPerforming Herts
Jenny-Marie Jones
Direct booking online
Wednesday
12.25-1pm
Cross Country / Indoor Athletics (lunch after)11/01-29/033-4School Field or Upper School HallMr Pidgeon (Apex),
Mrs Smith
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Wednesday
12.30-1pm
Orchestra
(open to children who already play instruments)
(subject to teacher commitments)3-6Upper School HallMrs HaydenBook via Arbor
£10(term)
Wednesday
12.30-1pm
French10/01-21/032

Larch ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Wednesday
12.30 - 1pm
Yrs 5 & 6
1pm - 1.30pm
Yr 3 & 4
(2 sessions)
Code Club
11/01-29/033&4
5&6
Thames ClassroomKevin Think BigFlyer
Wednesday
3.20-4.10pm
Yrs 3-6 Choir
(subject to teacher commitments)3-6
Upper School Hall
Miss Wray
(GFS Music Leader)
Book via Arbor
£10(term)
Wednesday
3.30-4.30pm
Excel Football
LIMITED SPACES FOR ALL YEAR GROUPS
22/02-29/031-3
LIMITED SPACES FOR ALL YEAR GROUPS
School Field
Excel FootballContact Carlos
info@excelsport.co.uk
0330 311 0 244 or 0208 950 8526
Thursday
7.40-8.45am
Just Dance 12/01-30/03R-6Upper School Hall & Breakout AreaPerforming Herts
Jenny-Marie Jones
Direct booking online
Thursday
12.30-1pm
Fencing12/01-30/031-2Upper School HallPaul Davis Fencing AcademyFlyer - coming soon

Direct Booking Online
Thursday
1pm -1.30pm
Fencing12/01-30/033-6Upper School HallPaul Davis Fencing AcademyFlyer - coming soon

Direct Booking Online
Thursday
12.55-1.25pm
French 12/01-23/033Trent ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Thursday
3.20-4.20pm
Awesome Engineers
LIMITED SPACES!
1-6Breakout Space
Sara & GeorginaFlyer - coming soon

www.awesome-engineers.com
Thursday
5.45-6.30pm
Table Tennis
NO SESSION 23/3
AS PARENT CONSULTATIONS
12/01-23/03
NO SESSION 23/3
AS PARENT CONSULTATIONS
4-6
NO SESSION 23/3
AS PARENT CONSULTATIONS
Upper School HallMr Harry Adams
(Apex Sports Coach)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Friday
7.50-8.40am
Basketball
LIMITED SPACES!
16/09-16/12
LIMITED SPACES!
5-6Top Playground or
Upper School Hall
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)Book via Arbor
£35.00(term)
Friday
12.30-1pm
1-1.30pm
Glee Club
13/01-31/03
1-2
3-4
Upper School Hall
Jenny-MarieDirect booking online