Garden Fields JMI School | Townsend Drive, St Albans, AL3 5RL | 01727 890440

Garden Fields JMI School | Townsend Drive, St Albans, AL3 5RL
01727 890440

GFS Logo

Garden Fields JMI School

Growing Hearts and Minds

Building children’s confidence, igniting a love of learning and creating wonderful memories

Part of the Alban Academies Trust
Sharing Educational Excellence

GFS Logo

Garden Fields JMI School

Growing Hearts and Minds

Building children’s confidence, igniting a love of learning and creating wonderful memories

Part of the Alban Academies Trust
Sharing Educational Excellence

EXTRA CURRICULAR CLUBS – SUMMER TERM 2024

For clubs run by GFS, parents MUST book and pay (where applicable) via Arbor Account.
Please sign up before the club start date – late sign up adds a huge administrative burden.

Day/TimeClub NameDatesYear GroupsLocationLed By/ContactBooking
Monday
7.40-8.40am
Gymnastics Club
22/04-08/071-5
Upper School Hall
Mark Westley
www.juniorgymclub.co.uk
Direct Booking Online

Flyer
Monday
12.30-1.15pm
Tennis Tigers
Townsend Tennis Club
22/04-15/07

BRING PACKED LUNCH
3-6
BRING PACKED LUNCH
Upper School Hall
BRING PACKED LUNCH
Neil/Jonathan
Matt Foster
Townsend TC
Booking form
Monday
12.20-12.50pm
Mini Musical Theatre22/04-15/07EYFS (Reception)
Eat Lunch First
Drama RoomJenny-Marie Jones
Book Direct Online
Monday
3.20-4.30pm
Football (Boys)22/04 UP TO MAY HALF TERM 4, 5 & 6


School Field - any decision to cancel will be made at lunch time on the dayMr BermanBook via Arbor
£10(half a term)
Monday
3.20-4.30pm
Football (Girls)22/04 UP TO MAY HALF TERM4,5 & 6School Field - any decision to cancel will be made at lunch time on the dayMiss Elson
Miss Kirton

Book via Arbor
£10(half a term)
Monday
3.20-4.30pm
Cricket Club BoysSTARTING AFTER MAY HALF TERM 03/06-08/07
5 & 6School Field - any decision to cancel will be made at lunch time on the dayMr BermanBook via Arbor
£10(half a term)
Monday
3.20-4.30pm
Cricket Club GirlsSTARTING AFTER MAY HALF TERM 03/06-08/074, 5 & 6School Field - any decision to cancel will be made at lunch time on the dayMiss Elson
Book via Arbor

£10(half a term)
Monday
3.20-4.30pm
Striking & FieldingSTARTING AFTER MAY HALF TERM 03/06-08/073 & 4School Field - any decision to cancel will be made at lunch time on the dayMr Pidgeon (Apex)Book via Arbor
£10(half a term)
Tuesday
7.40-8.40 PROMPT!
Netball Yr 4
ALL WELCOME!
23/04-09/074Enter school via Yr 6 Breakout SpaceMiss ElsonBook via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
7.40-8.40 PROMPT!
Netball Yr 5
ALL WELCOLME!
23/04-09/075
Top Playground (or Upper School Hall in poor weather)Mr Weatherhead (Apex)Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
French23/04-09/071
Beech ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Tuesday
12.25-1pm
Cross Country / Indoor Athletics (lunch after)23/04-09/075-6School Field or Upper School HallMrs Smith &
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
Yrs 1-2 Choir
23/04-09/071-2Music ClassroomMr WoodhamsBook via Arbor
£10(term)
Tuesday
3.20-4.20pm
Art Class with ArtShed

23/04-09/07
1-2
3-6
Snowdrop
Nightingale
Amy & Sandie
Ellie & Kathy
Direct Booking Online

Flyer
Tuesday
3.20-4.20pm
Awesome Apprentices!16/04-16/071-2Lea ClassroomAna

Flyer

www.awesome-engineers.com
Tuesday
3.20-4.20pm
EYFS Excel Football17/04-09/07EYFS (Reception)School FieldContact Carlos

0330 3110244 or 0208 950 8526
Contact Carlos

0330 3110244 or 0208 950 8526
Wednesday
7.40-8.45am
Cheer Dance/Acro18/04-10/07
3-6Upper School Hallemail Jenny-Marie email Jenny-Marie
Wednesday
12.25-1pm
Cross Country / Indoor Athletics (lunch after)24/04-10/073-4School Field or Upper School HallMrs Smith &
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Wednesday
12.30-1pm
French17/04-10/072

Larch ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Wednesday
12.30 - 1pm
Yrs 4 5 & 6
1pm - 1.30pm
Yr 3
(2 sessions)
Code Club
17/04-10/07Yrs 4, 5 & 6 (lunch after)
Yr 3 (lunch before)
Thames Classroom
Kevin Think BigFlyer
Wednesday
3.20-4.10pm
Yrs 3-6 Choir
17/04-10/073-6

Upper School Hall
Ms Giles
Book via Arbor
£10(term)
Wednesday
3.30-4.30pm
Excel Football
LIMITED SPACES FOR ALL YEAR GROUPS
17/04-10/071-3
LIMITED SPACES FOR ALL YEAR GROUPS
School Field
Excel FootballContact Carlos

0330 3110244 or 0208 950 8526
Thursday
7.40-8.45am
Just Dance
18/04-11/07R-6Upper School Hall & Breakout Areaemail Jenny-Marie email Jenny-Marie
Thursday
12.30-1pm
Fencing
25/04-11/071-2Upper School HallPaul Davis Fencing AcademyFlyer

Direct Booking Online
Thursday
1pm -1.30pm
Fencing
25/04-11/073-6Upper School HallPaul Davis Fencing AcademyFlyer


Direct Booking Online
Thursday
12.55-1.25pm
French
18/03-11/073Trent ClassroomMrs DeaconBooking form
Thursday
3.20-4.20pm
Awesome Engineers
LIMITED SPACES!
18/04-18/071-6Breakout Space
Sara & GeorginaFlyer

www.awesome-engineers.com
Thursday
3.20-4.20pm
Zen Yoga Club
LIMITED SPACES!
TBC4-6Yurt
Claire Watson
Book Direct Online
Thursday
5.45-6.30pm
Table Tennis
18/04-11/074-6
Upper School HallMr James Graham/
Mr Pidgeon
(Apex Sports Coach)
Book via Arbor
£20(term)
Friday
7.50-8.40am
Basketball19/04-12/07BY INVITATION ONLYTop Playground or
Upper School Hall
Mr Weatherhead (Apex)Book via Arbor
£42(term)
Friday
12.30-1pm
1-1.30pm
Glee Club
19/04-12/071-2
3-4
Upper School Hall
email Jenny-Marie email Jenny-Marie